The mothers of the fallen soldiers are holding a protest outside the Government building of Armenia on Thursday.
Margarita Khachatryan, Chair of the “Zinvor” (Soldier) Coordinating Council NGO is also there. According to her, from January of this year to this day, they have applied several times to the Government, but have not received any response.
“At the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers, the Prime Minister announced that AMD 30 million will be issued to the families of those killed during the events of March 1, 2008. If such a decision is made, then let the families of the policemen who died during the Sasna Tsrer attack also pay the families of the guys who died in the army. In Vanadzor, it was announced (by the Prime Minister - ed.) that there was no problem with money. And we say: return our children to support us, or give money, let the people support us,” Khachatryan said.
They expressed hope that at the Government's meeting today will make a decision on providing families of all dead military personnel with AMD 30 million, she noted.
“If such a decision is not made, then we are ready to begin a sit-in and hunger strike,” said the chair of the Coordination Council of the Soldiers.
At this moment Margarita Khachatryan sits at the door of the main entrance to the Cabinet building, thereby blocking the road there. At the calls of the police to open the way, she constantly repeats her demands.