YEREVAN. – We have some issues in connection with the implementation of the visa liberalization agreement with the EU. Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan stated this during Thursday’s debates on the 2019 state budget performance report, at the joint sitting of the standing committees of the National Assembly of Armenia, answering the MPs' questions.
"We have a corresponding platform with our EU partners for discussions on this issue," the minister said.
He assured that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will definitely raise the issues of concern to Armenia regarding that agreement. "At the same time, we note in every way that the government of the Republic of Armenia will not contribute to the development of illegal migration. We don't even give them a chance to think about it; it is ruled out However, the legal movement of people is the most important function for us," Mnatsakanyan added.
Furthermore, according to him, the quality of Armenia's fulfillment of its obligations gives grounds to believe that the opportunities for visa liberalization with the EU can be further deepened.