Deputy of the Prosperous Armenia faction of the National Assembly of Armenia Naira Zohrabyan today posted the following on her Facebook page:
“The right of the unborn child to life
Armenia has always been among the champions in terms of its sex-selective abortion indicator. The Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) has touched upon the countries where sex-selective abortions are conducted in several resolutions, and years ago, Armenia was in the top three along with Azerbaijan and Albania. Based on official statistics, between 1991 and 2018, nearly 434,000 pregnancies have been interrupted in Armenia.
The existing legislation envisages several circumstances that allow for abortion, depriving the unborn child of the right to life (when the woman is ill and is less than 12 weeks pregnant, the unborn child has a defect, etc.)
However, the unborn child also has the right to life, and all the regulations need to be replaced with one regulation, and that is the ban on abortion. My colleague Shake Isayan and I will be placing into circulation a bill on the right of the unborn child to life which will ban abortion, except when a doctor instructs a woman to abort the child since the woman has health problems that are incompatible with pregnancy.
I know many will say that abortion is the right of every woman and family, but the unborn child also has the right to life, to be born and to live, and nobody should incite the woman to go to the extreme and abort the child just because he or she wants it or just because he or she doesn’t want the child to be of a particular sex.”