President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin congratulated Nikol Pashinyan on the victory in the snap elections of the National Assembly of Armenia and wished success in the formation of the new Cabinet.
As reported the press service of the Kremlin, the mutual willingness to strengthen the federal ties between Armenia and Russia was affirmed during the telephone conversation.
“Opinions on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict were exchanged, the importance of implementation of the agreements reached by the leaders of the Russian Federation, Armenia and Azerbaijan on November 9, 2020 and January 11, 2021 was underscored. The Russian side will continue its active mediation efforts to ensure stability in the region. The parties agreed to continue their personal contacts,” the press release reads.