The Holy Synod of the Russian Orthodox Church decided to establish a diocese in Armenia after reaching an agreement with Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II. This is what Chair of the Holy Synod Department for Church’s Society and Mass Media Relations of the Supreme Spiritual Council of the Patriarchate of Moscow Vladimir Legoyda informed on his Telegram channel.
“On October 15, 2021, the Holy Synod of the Russian Orthodox Church adopted a decision to establish the Armenian Diocese of the Russian Orthodox Church in Yerevan. The bishop of the to-be-established Armenian Diocese in Yerevan will have the title of “Bishop of Yerevan and Armenians”, the episcopal see of which will be located in Yerevan,” he wrote.
Legoyda also mentioned that Archbishop Leonid Klinsky has been elected Senior Pontiff of the Armenian Diocese in Yerevan and will also hold the position of Deputy Chair of the Department for Church’s Relations Abroad.