The Azerbaijani advertisement with the note reading “Shushi is Azerbaijan” has been removed from a public bus in Thessaloniki, Greece, Armenpress reports, citing Greek City Times.
Greek City Times added that Azerbaijan is using every means at its disposal to present the Armenian city of Shushi as its own.
“Such a challenge did not escape the attention of the Armenian community in Greece, who asked authorities to remove the advertisements, something which was done without hesitation. Although the advertisement has been removed, it does bring into question why it was ever allowed to be displayed. The Azeri military captured the historic Armenian city of Shushi from local forces on November 8, 2020 during last year’s Nagorno-Karabakh War,” Greek City Times wrote.
Earlier, the Embassy of Armenia in Greece had reported that it had received a report on Azerbaijan’s provocation in Thessaloniki and was using all means to neutralize the provocation and make sure it isn’t repeated in the future along with the Armenian community organizations.