YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of Armenia writes: We had sent a request to US Ambassador to Armenia Lynne Tracy, asking [her] to give an assessment on the [audio-recorded] conversation that took place on February 20, 2021 between SJC [(Supreme Judicial Council) acting chairman Gagik Jhangiryan and suspended SJC chairman Ruben Vardazaryan, which was publicized on June 20.
To what extent does the conduct of SJC acting chairman Gagik Jhangiryan fit within the framework of those democratic values which the US and the honorable ambassador personally support? The embassy gave general and unaddressed answers to our questions.
"We are closely following the details emerging with the case. As we have said before, we support and encourage the continued democratic reforms in Armenia. The cornerstones of democracy include the rule of law, judicial independence, and the right of citizens to demand accountability from public officials. We are ready to continue our support for the judicial reforms being implemented at the demand of the people of Armenia, where there has been some progress, but there is still a lot to do," the embassy wrote.