The normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan is inseparable from the proper settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue, China's Permanent Representative to the UN Zhang Jun said during the discussion of the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border in the UN Security Council.
He noted that China is concerned about the recent armed conflict on the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Maintaining regional peace and stability is in the common interest of both countries. China urges Yerevan and Baku to show restraint and resolve problems and differences through political dialogue. China urges that steps be taken to avoid further escalation of the situation, he said.
The diplomat expressed hope that both sides will respect the ceasefire agreement, guided by common considerations to defuse the situation. China hopes that the sides will positively engage on the border issue. Normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan is inseparable from a proper settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue. China recognizes the historical development on this issue and has maintained a consistent position and supported the settlement of the problem through political dialogue. China hopes that all sides will work out an appropriate solution in the near future in accordance with the recognized norms and provisions of international law and international relations. China hopes that positive progress will be achieved on the Nagorno Karabakh issue within the OSCE Minsk Group and through the mediation of Russia, he said.
According to him, maintaining stable and good-neighborly relations is in the fundamental interest not only of the two countries but also of the entire region.
China hopes and believe in the political wisdom of both sides and their willingness to resolve problems through dialogue and consultation, restore peace and stability and achieve common security. Beijing is ready to work with the international community to make constructive efforts to resolve the situation.