French President Emmanuel Macron published a photo from the quadrilateral meeting held Thursday in Prague and made a respective post on Facebook.
“For lasting peace in the Caucasus.
Tonight, Armenia and Azerbaijan confirmed their commitment to the Charter of the United Nations and the Alma Ata 1991 Declaration through which both recognize each other's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Armenia agrees to facilitate the establishment of a European Union civilian mission alongside the border with Azerbaijan, which agrees to cooperate. The aim of this mission is to build confidence and, through its reports, to contribute to the border commissions,” the French president wrote.
A meeting was held in the Czech capital Prague Thursday between Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, French President Emmanuel Macron, European Council President Charles Michel, and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. And as a result of this meeting, a quadrilateral statement was released.