According to the project, the issuance of biometric passports in Armenia will be temporarily suspended until January 1, 2024, deputy head of the Republic Police Ara Fidanyan said at the meeting of the Standing Committee on Defense and Security of the National Assembly during the discussion of the package of bills on amendments and addenda to the Law "On Passport of Armenian Citizen" and amendments to related laws on Friday.
It will be suspended until the creation of new biometric passports, according to modern technologies, more secure. According to Fidanyan, the new biometric passports will gradually replace the old samples.
"At the same time, the IDs will be provided without electronic storage. At least until their characteristics are determined by a decision of the Armenian government. Provision of identity cards with electronic storage is scheduled until February 15, 2023, and identity cards without electronic storage - from February 15," said the Deputy Chief of the Police.
Thus, the draft stipulates that the issuance (exchange) of passports will be suspended (from January 1, 2023 to January 1, 2024). At the same time, passports issued to Armenian citizens before January 1, 2023 will be considered valid.
"The new law, if adopted, will come into force on December 30, 2022," Fidanyan added.
After a relatively short discussion, the parliamentary commission gave a positive conclusion to this legislative initiative.