The Azerbaijani side presented a list of persons whom it demands to surrender. The list includes people who had merit throughout the history of Artsakh. Seyran Ohanyan, head of the ‘Hayastan’ faction, said this today, September 21, in a conversation with journalists in the Yerablur Military Pantheon, commenting on the ongoing negotiations in Yevlakh.
Ohanyan noted that he does not know whether the list included only heroes living in Artsakh, or people from Armenia, too.
“Perhaps I’m on this list, too. But the problem is that the Artsakh authorities will conduct these negotiations today, but the most important task today is to ensure the security of our population. We can only guess what conclusions they will come to,” he said.
Earlier, Armenian reported that Azerbaijan on Tuesday launched a large-scale attack on Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh). As a result, more than 200 people were killed and 400 others were wounded. In Azerbaijan, the latter’s actions to destroy the civilian population of Nagorno-Karabakh were called "local antiterrorist measure."
Based on the difficult situation on the front, the Artsakh authorities on Wednesday accepted the proposal of the Russian peacekeepers regarding the cessation of fire. Accordingly, an agreement was reached on the complete cessation of hostilities as of 1pm.
Within the framework of the agreement, an arrangement was reached on the withdrawal of the remaining units and servicemen of the Armed Forces of Armenia from the deployment zone of the Russian peacekeeping troops in Nagorno-Karabakh, the disbandment and complete disarmament of the Artsakh Defense Army, and the removal of heavy equipment and weapons from the territory of Nagorno Karabakh for further utilization.
According to the agreement reached, the matters raised by the Azerbaijani side about reintegration, ensuring the rights and security of the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as ensuring the livelihood of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh, within the framework of the Azerbaijani constitution, will be discussed between the representatives of the local Armenian population and the central authorities of Azerbaijan.