At this moment, I want to share information with you because I see that the confusion of information in the media and social networks is quite large, people are trying to find all kinds of information, but they do not find it, and in these conditions a certain vacuum is created, which is filled with misinformation. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this in his address.
"First, I want to talk about what happened in Nagorno-Karabakh: the ceasefire. Basically, since the ceasefire was established, the information that we have at least up to this point, the [Nagorno-Karabakh] Defense Army units continue to remain where they were at the time of the ceasefire. The same applies, accordingly, to the armed forces of Azerbaijan.
"According to our information, unfortunately, an incident happened near [Nagorno-Karabakh capital] Stepanakert. In general, the ceasefire regime is maintained. Of course, there are ceasefire violations in some places.
"I saw that there are reports that Azerbaijani troops are in Stepanakert. There is no such thing. Of course, there are certain complications of communication. As far as I have heard from our colleagues in Karabakh, there are certain problems on the roads leading to Martuni and Martakert, but in general, the situation is stable.
"Information about mass casualties among civilians simply does not correspond to reality. What was given in the official news flow is the information. Information beyond that is incorrect, unverified.
“Please, don't forget for a minute that still on the first day of the attack against Nagorno-Karabakh, when I went on the air from this hall, I said that one of the goals of this process is to engage Armenia in military operations. This is a task that aims to create chaos in Armenia.
“The fact that a ceasefire has been established in Nagorno-Karabakh does not mean that these goals are no longer on the agenda of the people who brought them to the agenda.
“Armenia did not take any part in the discussion, negotiations of the terms of the ceasefire established in Nagorno-Karabakh. We were not party to the discussion of those terms. We were aware that such a process was taking place, but we had no participation at all. I expressed my bewilderment to the extent that it mentions the withdrawal of the units of the Armenia’s Armed Forces. Under the conditions when we said that Armenia does not have such units, it does not have an army in Nagorno-Karabakh.
“The process of negotiations for the establishment of a ceasefire was conducted by the representatives of the peacekeeping contingent of the Russian Federation, with the authorities or representatives of Nagorno-Karabakh. As far as I am aware, all the decisions were made by the expanded composition of high-ranking representatives of Nagorno-Karabakh—leadership of the parliament, government. It was published that former leaders of Nagorno-Karabakh also took part in decision-making. This is important to record. I guess they came out of the situation created in a particular place,” Pashinyan said.
It has been reported that as if Armenia has banned or blocked citizens from Nagorno-Karabakh who want to move to Armenia, so that this does not happen. Armenian Nikol Pashinyan stated this in his address, referring to the humanitarian situation in Nagorno-Karabakh.
"First of all, we all know that the Lachin corridor has been closed for 10 months, during that time and at this moment, Armenia’s roads leading to the Lachin corridor have not been closed for a single minute and continue not to be closed. In other words, there was no such topic. Let me say more: at the beginning of this week, I gave an instruction to form a working group to meet possible groups of refugees, people displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh, to accommodate them, to ensure their living conditions. We did not announce this.
“Moreover, we discussed different scenarios as to what could happen, that the group could come, etc. We have even booked hotel rooms, prepared several tens of thousands of accommodations; this was done earlier this week," Pashinyan said.
He emphasized that in his previous speeches, he constantly accused Azerbaijan of trying to subject Nagorno Karabakh to ethnic cleansing.
"Now, when I analyze the situation, I get the impression that there are forces that want to implement Azerbaijan's plan of ethnic cleansing in Nagorno-Karabakh, so that Azerbaijan has no reason to be blamed. It will say: ‘Look, Armenia, the society of Armenian, the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh themselves decided that no Armenians should stay in Nagorno-Karabakh and left.’ This is very dangerous talk. But on the other hand, it is in our obligation for our compatriots in Nagorno-Karabakh to be and live in a safe place,” the Armenian PM said.