The protesters have dispersed from Republic Square in different directions: they are blocking the streets of Yerevan, paralyzing traffic.
Some of the citizens moved to Arshakunyats Avenue, some to the City Hall, and others to Mashtots Avenue.
Speaking at the Republic Square, Head of Mother Armenia block Andranik Tevanyan said that from tomorrow a strike is announced.
"Urge your professors to do the same. You go on strike and self-organize by blocking the streets. Rectors, don't try to create any obstacles because your names will be heard in this square," Andranik Tevanyan said.
He said that from 7:30 p.m. all groups would close intersections and streets in different parts of Yerevan to paralyze traffic.
"Only ambulances, fire trucks, and emergency vehicles are allowed," he said.
Tevanyan also emphasized that citizens should not go into conflict with the police. "If you see that you have a problem there, you disperse in very small groups and block the neighboring street. The problem is not to be arrested or detained, but to protest."
Referring to the strike, Tevanyan said Armenian businessmen should allow their employees to join the acts of disobedience: "Call a strike, Gagik Tsarukyan, Vardanyan brothers, Samvel Aleksanyan, Samvel Karapetyan, large Russian companies, you should join demonstrations with your employees. Khachatur Sukiasyan, Gurgen Arsenyan, if you suddenly prevent your employees from going on strike, we will come to your establishments with these people. Don't in anyway think about harassing your employees."
Azerbaijan launched a large-scale attack against Nagorno-Karabakh on September 19. Nagorno-Karabakh has confirmed that 200 people have died and more than 400 wounded, including civilians, because of Azerbaijan’s aggression. Azerbaijani opposition media reported that 80 Azerbaijani soldiers have died during the military aggression.