As of 20:00, a staggering number of approximately 98,625 citizens, forcibly displaced from Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) due to recent events, have safely arrived in the Republic of Armenia. This update was provided by Nazeli Baghdasaryan, the spokesperson for the Prime Minister of Armenia, during a press briefing.
She further disclosed that a total of 20,892 vehicles had crossed the Hakari bridge by the specified time.
For their escape, some individuals are using their own vehicles, while others are relying on government-provided buses, desperately seeking refuge from the unfolding catastrophe. The Stepanakert-Kornidzor road has become a symbol of this mass movement, where an endless line of cars stretches from the heart of Stepanakert, resulting in traffic jams that leave people stranded on the road for days.
Upon arriving in Goris, the registration process becomes a crucial step in their journey. Some go on to reunite with relatives and friends residing in Armenia, while others seek shelter in temporary accommodations prepared for them. Tragically, many have been separated from their loved ones, including parents and children, during their tumultuous journey and now face the distressing uncertainty of their whereabouts, hoping to reunite at the headquarters or receive some form of assistance.