Armenia ranks seventh among 142 countries in the tourism safety index, as the number of crimes is very low in our country. Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan announced this at Monday’s regular meeting of the Standing Committee on Economic Affairs of the National Assembly of Armenia.
"Armenia is the sixth among all countries in the world in terms of growth in the amount of tourism; it is behind [in this regard] Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and several other countries [only]. Compared to many other countries, tourism has increased in our country," the economy minister of added.
Kerobyan assured that the global targets that the Armenian government had set before it and aimed to achieve by 2026 have already been achieved. Accordingly, it was planned that 2.5 million tourists shall visit Armenia by 2026, but the country has already reached that target.