The UN Special Rapporteur on the promotion of truth, justice, reparation and guarantees of non-recurrence, Fabian Salvioli, will conduct an official visit to Armenia from November 16 to 24. This is noted in a statement released by the Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights.
During his visit, the UN expert will assess the measures in the areas of truth, justice, reparation, memorialization and guarantees of non-recurrence that have been adopted by authorities in Armenia to address the legacy of serious violations of human rights committed in situations of conflict, state repression or civil unrest.
The expert will meet with Armenian government officials, members of the legislature, the judiciary, the security forces, national human rights institution, civil society organizations, victims’ groups and representatives of the international community. He will visit capital Yerevan and other parts of Armenia.
The Special Rapporteur will hold a press conference on November 24 at 10:30am local time at the UN Conference Hall of the UN House in Armenia (14, Petros Adamyan Street). Access will be strictly limited to journalists.
Salvioli will present his report to the UN Human Rights Council in September 2024.