In its Cabinet session Thursday, the Armenian government decided to earmark 1.4 billion drams for the reconstruction of the Meghri checkpoint on the border with Iran, as well as to re-equip the newly reconstructed Margara customs office—on the border with Turkey—with X-ray screening and in-depth physical screening equipment.
A total 947.7 million drams provided by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) are provided for in the 2023 annual revised plan of the Armenian state budget, of which 789.8 million drams are loans, and 158 million drams are co-funding by Armenia.
In addition, a grant of 2,165.4 million drams has been planned in the 2023 state budget of Armenia for the implementation of the above-mentioned program, of which 1,804.5 million drams are EBRD grants, and 360.9 million drams are co-funding by Armenia.