In recent years, there have been contacts between Armenia and Saudi Arabia: the foreign ministers of the two countries met twice; there were phone conversations, and multi-disciplinary contacts. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a televised press conference, answering the questions of Armenian citizens and Diaspora Armenian compatriots.
"In my assessment, the processes are developing, and I hope that in the near future Armenia and Saudi Arabia will establish diplomatic relations, which will become a very important and significant event," Pashinyan said.
Regarding the possibility of establishing diplomatic relations with Pakistan, which, like Saudi Arabia, does not recognize the Republic of Armenia, Pashinyan noted that the issue of establishing diplomatic relations with Pakistan would be gradually resolved along with the settlement of relations with Azerbaijan.