A delegation of the European External Action Service and the European Commission will travel to Armenia, from 27 to 29 November. This is reported by the Media Relations and Information team of the EU Delegation to Armenia.
During the visit, various dimensions of EU-Armenia relations will be discussed, to explore where the ties can be deepened and strengthened, and how Armenia can exploit the full potential of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement.
The visit follows up on the tasking of the European Council of 26-27 October to present options on how best to strengthen EU-Armenia relations.
Along with the EEAS and the European Commission, representatives of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), the European Investment Bank (EIB), and Frontex will join the visit.
The delegation will meet with high-level representatives of the Armenian government, representatives of the United Nations, and civil society organizations.
On the occasion of the visit, also the EU-Armenia Investment Coordination Platform will be inaugurated.