The revenues of the state budget of Armenia in the first nine months of 2023 amounted to 1 trillion 708 billion drams, which is 13.8 percent more than in the same period of 2022. Deputy Minister of Finance Vahan Sirunyan stated this in the National Assembly (NA), during the debates on the report on the performance of the state budget for the first nine months of 2023, at Monday’s meeting of the NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs.
During the same period, the budget expenditure amounted to 1 trillion 633 billion drams, which is 17.2 percent more than in 2022.
"The [budget] performance amounted to 84.6 percent. That is, according to the results of the [first] nine months of 2023, the state budget [of Armenia] is essentially not in deficit. Instead of the previously planned deficit of 284.4 billion drams, there is a surplus of 74.6 billion drams in the state budget of Armenia," said the deputy finance minister.
The revenues of Armenia’s state budget in terms of taxes and fees amounted to 1 trillion 617 billion drams, which is about 99.9 percent of the previously envisioned respective revenues.