The performance of the expenditure part of Armenia’s state budget was 84.6 percent in the first nine months of this year. Deputy Minister of Finance Vahan Sirunyan stated this in the National Assembly (NA), during the debates on the report on the performance of the state budget for the first nine months of 2023, at Monday’s meeting of the NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs.
In 2022, that indicator was 86.6 percent, Sirunyan added.
He noted that the performance in terms of capital expenditures was 57.4 percent; and last year, that indicator had stopped at the level of 63.2 percent.
"Most of the expenses was made to the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs; it is about 507 billion drams. The expenses of the Ministry of Defense amounted to 301.2 billion drams. The expenses of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure amounted to 192.6 billion drams," said Sirunyan.