The irretrievable losses of the security and defense sector of Azerbaijan for 11 months of 2023 amounted to 258 people. At the same time, 212 people were killed in combat conditions, the remaining 46 losses were not combat, reported the Caspian Defense Studies Institute (CDSI).
At the same time, 208 Azerbaijani soldiers died from shootings from the Armenian side, and four more from the explosion of landmines.
The number of non-combat military casualties of Azerbaijan was 46, including eight killed in traffic accidents and other accidents, nine died of various diseases, two died of frostbite, two died of armed attacks, one died of careless handling of weapons, and four died due to accidents. Another 20 Azerbaijani soldiers committed suicide.
A total of 132 of the killed Azerbaijani forces were servicemen, 50 were officers, 44 were long-term servicemen, 26 were conscripts, and three were cadets.
Most of these deaths occurred during the September military aggression against Nagorno-Karabakh.
During the two-day fighting in Karabakh, 192 Azerbaijani military personnel and one civilian were killed, and another 512 people were injured, the Azerbaijani authorities announced on September 27.
The number of Azerbaijani servicemen injured and disabled during the 11 months of 2023 was 536, the aforesaid report concludes.