The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Russia is concerned about the reports of frequent provocative actions against the representatives of the Christian community in Jerusalem. This was announced by the official representative of the Russian MFA, Maria Zakharova.
"Particularly, we have paid attention to the conflict situation that has arisen around the so-called ‘Armenian Gardens’ in the Old City.
They have become the subject of a trial between the Armenian Patriarchate of Jerusalem and one of the organizations of Israeli resettlers. Without waiting for the results of the trial, its representatives started preparing for the construction of a hotel complex in the disputed area, which led to clashes between local Armenians and Jewish radicals. We call on the Israeli authorities to take measures within the framework of the law to ensure a fair resolution of this sensitive issue.
We [Russia] believe that the rights of all religious communities of the country should be protected equally. We are against any illegal action aimed at changing the historically formed ethno-religious balance in the Old City of Jerusalem, including the Christians living there for centuries, their sanctuaries and property," Zakharova noted.