Next year, Armenia will face serious economic problems; these signs are already visible. Opposition MP Tadevos Avetisyan stated this while speaking with reporters Wednesday.
According to him, the factors of economic growth in Armenia are disappearing due to objective, as well as subjective reasons caused by the country’s authorities.
The opposition legislator said he got the impression that the Armenian authorities are doing everything to weaken the position of Armenia’s car importers, knowing that cars are mainly exported to Russia.
"Perhaps this is why the [Armenian] authorities have sharply increased the prices of parking lots [in the country]," Avetisyan noted.
In his assessment, the number of Armenia’s residents whose incomes are lower than the amount of the minimum consumer basket is increasing in the country.
"This is the result of unfair distribution of financial means in [Armenia’s] society," added the opposition lawmaker.