The fifth meeting of the Commission on Delimitation and Border Security of the State Border between Armenia and Azerbaijan and of the State Commission on Delimitation of the State Border between Azerbaijan and Armenia was held Thursday at the border of Armenia and Azerbaijan—and chaired by Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan and Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev.
The sides continued the discussion on border delimitation issues, and touched upon a number of organizational and procedural matters, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia informs Armenian
Also, the parties pre-agreed on the text of the working procedure for the organization and holding of meetings and joint working meetings between the aforesaid commissions.
In addition, they came to an agreement to start working on the coordination of the draft regulation on the joint activities of these commissions, and to intensify the holding of meetings of these commissions.
Furthermore, the parties agreed to set the date and venue of the next meeting of the aforesaid commissions.