The national Fly Arna air carrier company needs additional funding. Armenia's economy minister Vahan Kerobyan announced this in a briefing with reporters Friday.
Zhoghovurd daily had written today that soon Fly Arna will no longer conduct flights from Armenia, and the respective decision will be made between December 2 and 4.
"I have not heard such information. I know that the company needs additional financing, and that issue is being discussed. I believe [that] solutions will be given. We are working with the company," said Kerobyan.
To the question about what solutions it is about, the economy minister responded that he does not want to talk about it at the moment.
Fly Arna received state registration from Armenian National Airlines CJSC on December 10, 2021 and is presented under the brand name "Fly Arna." According to the state registry of Armenia, this airline has three shareholders, but presents itself as the national air carrier of Armenia.