Minister of Finance of Armenia Vahe Hovhannisyan received a French delegation comprising French Ambassador Olivier Decottignies, director of French Development Agency (AFD) office for South Caucasus Fanny Delpey, and several other officials.
The Finance minister reflected on the effective cooperation of the previous year in the framework of the budget support between the AFD and the Ministry of Finance of Armenia, and highlighted the ongoing work to ensure the continuity of this program.
The parties discussed the prospects for a number of cooperation matters, particularly in reservoir construction, irrigation, energy, and agriculture. They touched also upon the assistance in resolving the issues of Armenians forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh.
In addition, Hovhannisyan noted that the Armenian side is interested in studying the French experience of irrigation and land resources management, which can be another major direction of cooperation between the parties.
Furthermore, the interlocutors lauded the current level of partnership relations, and emphasized that in the current conditions it provides a good basis for deepening cooperation in all domains.