Armenian President Vahagn Khachaturyan participated in the panel discussion, entitled "Zero Nuclear Energy," on the margins of the 28th UN Climate Change Conference in Dubai.
Speaking about Armenia’s nuclear power plant, the president noted that the role of this plant is very important for the country's energy sector, reports Armenpress.
It provides 25 to 30 percent of Armenia's energy capacity, Khachaturyan noted.
The president recalled that in the early 1990s, when he was the mayor of capital Yerevan, people in Armenia lived without natural gas and electricity, but their lives changed significantly after the Armenian nuclear power plant resumed operations. According to him, it contributed to the economic growth of the country and improvement of its people's lifestyle.
Reminding that the period of operation of Armenia's nuclear power plant has been extended until 2026 and is planned to be extended until 2036, Khachaturyan emphasized that Armenia is already considering building a new nuclear power plant, and discussions are being held with US, South Korean, and Russian specialists to determine what capacity nuclear power plant should be built.
Vahagn Khachaturyan did not rule out that a decision could be made to build small modular nuclear reactors, and added that the respective discussions are underway.