The Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia has officially petitioned to the Russian side, launching consultations on the course of implementation of the agreements reached between the respective agencies of the two countries regarding cooperation in mass telecommunications. Avet Poghosyan, Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia, informed about this in an interview with Armenpress.
According to him, the Russian side has accepted the invitation and consultations are scheduled for mid-December on the matter of violations of clauses 4 and 5 of the interstate agreement on mass telecommunications between Armenia and Russia, and on the implementation of the obligations reached by this agreement.
"The Armenian side is ready to take consistent steps in order to maintain the obligations assumed by the mentioned agreement, as well as to exclude violations," emphasized Poghosyan.