Agata Kornhauser-Duda, the wife of Polish President Andrzej Duda, was in Armenia on November 28 and 29, the Polish embassy informed…
On the second day of her visit, the first lady of Poland met with representatives of the Polish community, as well as schoolchildren and teachers teaching the Polish language in Armenia. Kornhauser-Duda provided material aid to the aforesaid community as well as educational and training materials within the framework of the Foundation Aid to Poles in the East.
During her trip to Armenia’s capital Yerevan, the first lady of Poland, met as well with Armenian refugees from Nagorno-Karabakh. During the conversation with them, Kornhauser-Duda asked what their most urgent demands are at the moment, what kind of situation they are in today, and what their expectations are for the future.
In connection with the Nagorno-Karabakh crisis, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Poland has implemented humanitarian transportation for refugees. In response to UNHCR's appeal, financial assistance of 300,000 US dollars was provided. And the embassy of Poland in Armenia has provided special assistance to a group of refugees from Nagorno-Karabakh who are currently living in Tegh village of Armenia.
At the end of the visit, the first lady of Poland attended a concert prepared by representatives of the Polish community in Armenia.
Then, at the Komitas Museum-Institute in Yerevan Agata Kornhauser-Duda got familiarized with the life and creative activities of Komitas, the founder of Armenian classical music.