Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Armenia, Artur Martirosyan, attended a panel discussion entitled "Building a Flexible Future: Role of the Youth in Facing the Current Challenges of Armenia and Europe"
The Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Vassilis Maragos, was also in attendance to this event, the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Armenia informs Armenian
The discussion was organized within the framework of the annual meeting of the coordinators of the Understanding Europe program, in which about 40 youth from Armenia and ten European countries participated.
Welcoming the discussants, Deputy Minister Martirosyan emphasized the role of youth in Armenia’s state policy and strategic projects.
Ambassador Maragos, for his part, stressed that by cooperating with the Armenian government through the implementation of various programs, the EU contributes to the ongoing sectoral reforms in Armenia.
During the panel discussion, the participants of the aforesaid program addressed questions to the speakers—and which related to the issues of education and youth.