Chaired by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, a consultation was held in the government, during which the model of formation of the Police Guard of Armenia was discussed, the PM’s office informs.
At the beginning of the consultation, the PM noted: "I want to remind you that we imagine the new structure of the Police with four main pillars. The work of establishing the first of them, the Patrol Police, is already being completed. The concept of formation of Criminal and Community Policing has been discussed, accepted and we now have to make a decision on the formation model of the Police Guard. As a result, the planning work will be considered completed and the implementation phase will come."
It was reported that the bill on the Law on Police Guard of Armenia is already put into circulation. Next, the direct functions, structure, territorial coverage of the Police Guard, the main tasks to be put in front of the Guard and other issues were addressed.
Various observations and recommendations were made on the basis of which the Police Guard model will be finalized.
Prime Minister Pashinyan once again emphasized the reforms implemented in the Police sector and emphasized the need to equip the Police Guard of Armenia with modern equipment.