It seems that Georgia is less interested in EU membership than Armenia. Victor Kipiani, the Chairman of Geocase think tank of Georgia, stated this at the expert forum, on the topic of "New Regional Realities and The ‘Crossroads of Peace,’" being held in Armenia’s capital of Yerevan.
According to Kipiani, such developments will seriously change the situation in the region, and Armenia will improve its role as a hub of neighboring countries in terms of connections with other regions of the world.
As per the Georgian analyst, the South Caucasus region is to some extent disconnected from global processes, and Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan's "Crossroads of Peace" initiative is important towards changing this situation.
Kipiani added that Georgia has an equal position in Armenian-Azerbaijani issues and regularly makes gestures of becoming a mediator in this regard. But he believes that it is a debatable issue whether Georgia is capable of doing that. However, there was such an initiative from Georgia, noted the Georgian political scientist.
Also, he urged not to ignore Russia's role, as it creates an airless space that no one can fill. The relations between Georgia and Russia are working by nature, but Georgia is aiming to develop relations with the West, Victor Kipiani emphasized.