Russia has welcomed with satisfaction the joint statement by the Armenian prime minister's office and the Azerbaijani president's administration confirming their mutual intention to normalize relations and sign a peace treaty between the two countries. This is stated in a commentary by Maria Zakharova, the official representative of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA).
"We welcome the agreement between Baku and Yerevan on the release of Armenian and Azerbaijani soldiers. Russia consistently put forward the concept of exchanging prisoners on the principle of ‘all for all.’ This contributes to the mutual confidence-building and opens up new opportunities for promoting the process of normalization of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations in line with the comprehensive tripartite agreements by the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia in 2020-2022," Zakharova noted.
Also, the official representative of the Russian MFA emphasized that the Russian side stands ready to continue the possible assistance in the matter of unblocking regional transport communications, border delimitation, signing a peace treaty, and contacts through civil society.