Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II on Friday received Andrew Turner, the newly appointed resident Ambassador of Canada to Armenia, at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Karekin II congratulated the ambassador on his appointment, and wished him success in his diplomatic mission in Armenia, noting that the establishment of the Canadian Embassy in Armenia will contribute to the closeness and fruition of friendly relations between the two countries, the Mother See informs Armenian
At the meeting, the Catholicos of All Armenians expressed his appreciation to the Canadian authorities for the recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide, as well as for their support shown towards our Armenia and the Armenian people.
Karekin II reflected on the issues of security facing Armenia, protection of fair rights of Armenians displaced from Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), preservation of Artsakh's Armenian spiritual and cultural heritage, expressing hope that with the active support of the international community and friendly countries, Armenians will be able to overcome this difficult situation.
Also, the Catholicos of All Armenians spoke with satisfaction about the caring attitude shown by the Canadian authorities towards the Canadian Armenian community, noting that this community is an important bridge for strengthening the relations between the two countries.
In turn Ambassador Andrew Turner, speaking about his diplomatic mission in Armenia and the prospects for deepening and developing Armenian-Canadian cooperation, expressed his readiness to make every effort to overcome the challenges facing Armenia, the assistance to the forcibly displaced Artsakh Armenians, and the establishment of peace in the region.