Minister of Foreign Affairs Ararat Mirzoyan on Friday received Ambassador Vassilis Maragos, the Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Armenia.
The Armenia-EU comprehensive partnership agenda was discussed during the meeting, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia informs Armenian
The Armenian FM and EU ambassador assessed the overall results of the recent visits to Yerevan and Brussels, discussions in various formats, commending the active dialogue in political and security fields, as well as in sectoral directions. They outlined further steps towards deepening the partnership.
The upcoming Armenia-EU events were touched upon. Views were exchanged on the process of democratic reforms in Armenia and EU’s continued support to their implementation. In the context of people-to-people contacts, the importance of launching the Armenia-EU Visa Liberalization dialogue was emphasized.
During the meeting, Ararat Mirzoyan and Vassilis Maragos touched also upon the latest developments in the normalization process of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, including the joint statement made Thursday evening by the office of the prime minister of Armenia and the presidential administration of Azerbaijan,  and the taking of steps aimed at creating a climate of trust.