Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili took part in the Your Voice to EU” march. During the march, the head of state expressed hope that Georgia will soon receive the status of an EU candidate, Georgia Online reports.
"So many people came, so many votes were given to Europe. Europe is a space where people are important, their free opinion is important. I really hope that this free opinion will be taken into account and we will celebrate again after December 15. Then we will start preparing for next year, which will be no less important.
This is a peaceful march, a peaceful expression of people's opinions and will through various initiatives throughout this period. This is an initiative that we all join with the main message to the European Union that we want Europe,"  said the President of Georgia.
The “Your Voice to EU” march ended at the Europe Square, where the participants symbolically unfurled a 33-meter EU flag.