The Armenian government, in its Cabinet session Thursday, decided to apply a tariff privilege to electric vehicles being imported to Armenia and approved the respective import procedure.
The draft decision in this regard proposes to import of 7,400 vehicles within the framework of the tariff quota for the import of vehicles with an electric motor allocated to Armenia for 2024 with a 0-percent customs duty. This privilege is granted to individuals and legal entities carrying out imports.
In the explanation of this draft decision, it is noted that an agreement was reached at the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council to extend the privilege of importing electric vehicles for a period of two years, within the framework of which Armenia has been set a tariff quota of 8,000 electric vehicles for each year in 2024-2025.
And regarding the remaining 600 electric cars, it is planned to keep a reserve, directly from the brand and imports on the basis of dealer/distributor contracts, in order to insure the official representatives.