Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan sent a message of condolence to Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida in connection with the devastating earthquake and ensuing tsunami that hit Ishikawa Prefecture and neighboring regions of Japan—and which claimed the lives of dozens of people and caused great destruction.
At this difficult moment, Armenia and the Armenian people stand with the friendly Japanese people, Pashinyan noted in his message.
Also, the Armenian PM expressed confidence that thanks to the decisive actions taken by the Japanese government, the severe consequences of this natural disaster will be quickly overcome.
In addition, Pashinyan extended sympathy and support to the families and friends of the casualties of this disaster, and wished fortitude and speedy recovery to all the injured.