By a unanimous decision of the UNESCO Executive Board, the works of Great Armenian cleric, musicologist, composer, arranger, singer, and choirmaster Komitas have been included in the Memory of the World Register of UNESCO. Nikolay Kostandyan, Director of the Komitas Museum-Institute in Yerevan, announced this at a press conference Monday, noting that this event coincided with the ninth anniversary of this museum-institute.
In turn, Zhanna Andreasyan, the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Armenia, noted that similar processes require long-term and consistent work involving various departments.
And Vahan Kostanyan, the Deputy Foreign Minister of Armenia, congratulated on this important event, and emphasized that in 2019, the 150th birth anniversary of Komitas was put on UNESCO's list on commemorating historic events and anniversaries of eminent personalities and it was celebrated with great pomp around the world.
“Documentary samples of exceptional value are registered in UNESCO's Memory of the World international register. The goal of this program is to prevent the loss of archives, libraries and valuable collections existing in the world, and to contribute to their effective preservation and dissemination," added Kostanyan.