Iran's position has always been clear: unblocking the roads in the region should take place within the framework of the countries' sovereignty. Iran's Ambassador to Armenia,, Mehdi Sobhani, stated this during a talk with reporters and analysts Tuesday.
According to him, it is accepted in the world that if they talk about a corridor, it is perceived as an opportunity for contact, but in this region it is perceived in a completely different way. At the same time, Sobhani stressed that the rhetoric of peace and friendship can bring peace.
Answering the question about Iran's actions in the event of Azerbaijan's attempt to open a corridor through the territory of Armenia, the Iranian diplomat noted that Tehran cannot give assessments on the probability of what can and cannot happen.
"As for how we will act in Armenia, it depends on the position of the Armenian government," he added.
Sobhani added that if the Crossroads of Peace project proposed by Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan is brought to fruition, regional railway communication will also be ensured.
"In this case, it will be possible to establish a railway connection from Nakhchivan [exclave of Azerbaijan] to Yeraskh [village of Armenia] via Jugha [town]; this is possible and feasible," concluded the Iranian envoy to Armenia.