Armenia has replaced its representatives to the NATO mission (Brussels), the Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe (Mons), and the OSCE mission (Vienna) with defense attachés. The respective decision was made at Thursday's Cabinet session of the Armenian government.
It is noted in this decision that instead of Armenia’s representative and state adviser in international organizations, having a defense attaché is based on the international practice formed in these international organizations, where the participating countries’ representatives on defense and military matters are mostly military personnel.
Also with the adoption of this decision, the position of the military representative of Armenia in the Armenian mission to NATO—and which has been vacant for a long time—is terminated, as maintaining this position is no longer suitable within the framework of cooperation between the Ministry of Defense of Armenia and NATO in the defense sector.