A rally will be held at Freedom Square in Yerevan at 4:30pm on February 20. Aram Sargsyan, the coordinator of the opposition Miasin (Together) Movement off Armenia, announced this during a press conference Friday.
"Taking into account that February 20 is first of all the anniversary of the Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] Movement, and the meaning of that day is also the problems related to Artsakh, taking into account that the Republic of Artsakh has been surrendered [to Azerbaijan] under today’s [Armenian] authorities and with their participation, with that, we propose to all political forces that agree with us, to act together with the demand: [PM] Nikol Pashinyan and the entire government resign before time. We have prepared a rationale for this—100 reasons that we will announce during the rally. They will be pamphlets that will be distributed to the people," said Sargsyan.
"Taking into account what kind of mechanism should work, we have invited 35 opposition MPs to participate in the rally, we have sent an invitation individually, and we are waiting for their response. If they will participate, we feel that the no-confidence process [against Pashinyan] should be done in the NA [(National Assembly)].
If the people trust us and exert that pressure so that the parliament accepts this demand, we will be ready to form a council, together with other political forces, which will discuss the composition of the future temporary government because there is a problem here that a candidate for the prime minister, the composition of the government should be presented. We do not want to have such a monopoly," added Aram Sargsyan.