If you remember, I said weeks ago that the peace treaty, if signed, would be a recapitulation. The third President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan, told this to reporters outside a Yerevan court Friday—and referring to the Azerbaijani provocation that took place two days ago in the area of Nerkin Hand village in Syunik Province.
"As we can see, Azerbaijan's speech has acquired new qualities during that time as well. That speech has acquired the appearance of directives, instructions. I do not rule out that the events of Nerkin Hand will have repetitions, maybe in different parts, because yesterday we heard a small announcement at the government session, and as a result of those pressures, some more things will be surrendered [to Azerbaijan] and so on, until all of us gathered here, our political field, and first of all, our people, at least the part that is not indifferent to the future of their homeland, should just send these authorities home," said the third president.