A joint meeting of the Constitutional Reform Council and of the Commission was held at the Ministry of Justice of Armenia.
The agenda of the meeting included the organizing of the further work of the Council and the Commission, the features of a new constitution or amendments to the constitution, and the internal structure and model of Armenia’s constitution, the Ministry of Health informs Armenian
Also, the members of the Council listened to the Commission report on constitutional amendments and the international track-record of adopting new constitutions, after which a discussion took place.
The need to make the work of the Council more systematic and periodic was also on the agenda of this meeting. In this context, and based on the fact that the Council was established by the prime minister's decision, it was proposed to hold a discussion with the premier’s participation to exchange of views on the future directions of the constitutional reform process in Armenia.
The Constitutional Reform Council decided to address the substantive matters on the agenda at the next meeting.