I hope that the Armenian-Azerbaijani negotiations are resuming. Gevorg Papoyan, an MP of the ruling majority Civil Contract Faction and Chair of Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs, on Monday told this to reporters in the National Assembly of Armenia—and referring to the recent meeting between the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan in Munich, Germany.
"We often hear one thing from Azerbaijan [officials], then they return to [Azerbaijani capital] Baku, give an interview and say something completely different. Probably, this ‘signature’ has been around continually for the last 30 years. I hope that the meeting of the foreign ministers [of the two countries] will take place first, after which the [peace] process will resume with full momentum—or maybe with greater momentum," said Papoyan.