Political consultations between the foreign ministries of Armenia and Brazil took place in Brazil on Monday. The Armenian party was headed by Deputy Foreign Minister Paruyr Hovhannisyan, and the Brazilian party—by Secretary General of Foreign Affairs Maria Laura da Rocha.
The two parties discussed agenda matters of bilateral relations, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia informs Armenian The willingness to intensify the Armenia-Brazil political dialogue, expand the legal contract arena, and further develop trade, economic, and interparliamentary ties was emphasized.
The interlocutors reflected also on Armenia-Brazil interaction within the framework of international organizations, and underscored the holding of periodic consultations between the MFAs of the two countries.
In addition, they touched upon regional transport and economic programs. In this context, Deputy FM Paruyr Hovhannisyan presented the Crossroads of Peace project developed by the Armenian government.
Furthermore, he briefed his Brazilian interlocutors on the security situation in the South Caucasus, as well as the steps towards the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Views were exchanged also on several other matters on the international agenda.