The Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) President in exile, Samvel Shahramanyan, was sent a summons from the Anti-Corruption Committee of Armenia with a request to appear before the committee in the coming days.
"But not on the basis of the suspicion of an act carried out by Samvel Shahramanyan, but we have all seen on the internet that there were publications in the press regarding the embezzlement of cars, money in Artsakh. Samvel Shahramanyan submitted a report about all this to the Investigative Committee [of Armenia]," added the legal defender of Ashot Danielyan, one of Shahramanyan's bodyguards, speaking to reporters during a protest outside a Yerevan court.
"That is, Samvel Shahramanyan is not suspected of any corruption crime, but only because he submitted a respective report. This is not the first time that Samvel Shahramanyan has been called for questioning. He was called to the Investigative Committee and questioned 1.5 to two months ago also. This is the second case when he was called for questioning based on the complaint filed by himself," the attorney noted.