I'm sure there will be action. But now I don't want to speak in more detail because, nonetheless, there should also be a collegial discussion regarding the matter. Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan told this to reporters Thursday—and referring to the fact that Russia first detained and then released the Azerbaijani man, whom Armenia has declared wanted for beheading an elderly Armenian man in Hadrut city in Azerbaijani occupied Nagorno-Karabakh, but this Azerbaijani is now already in the Azerbaijani capital of Baku.
To the question whether there will be a note of protest to Russia, the Armenian deputy PM responded: "Let's not jump ahead. When there will be the official response, then we will talk."
Azerbaijani citizen Kamil Zeynalli was detained Tuesday evening at Moscow’s Domodedovo Airport, before boarding a Moscow-Baku flight. He said he was detained based on the request of Armenia.
Later, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan announced that the matter "is under the monitoring of the embassy of Azerbaijan in Russia."
Earlier, his lawyer, Alekper Garayev, had noted that Armenia has issued a search for Zeynalli on serious charges, but the Russian state showed "humanism."
"Thanks to the help and persistence of the Azerbaijani state, Kamil Zeynalli is free and will return to Azerbaijan today," Garayev had said on Wednesday.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Armenia announced that an international search has been issued for Azerbaijani citizen Kamil Zeynalli on "murder" charge. It is reported that he is suspected of beheading an elderly Armenian resident of Nagorno-Karabakh during the 44-day war in 2020.
And Thursday he was greeted with flowers at the Baku airport.