Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who is on a working visit to France, on Thursday met with the mayor of Paris, Anne Hidalgo.
Hidalgo noted that she is very happy to host the Armenian PM, and emphasized her continued support to Armenia and the Armenian people. The mayor informed that the Charles Aznavour Park is planned to open in downtown Paris in September, where the bust of the famous French Armenian chansonnier will also be placed.
Premier Pashinyan, in turn, thanked for the warm hospitality, and noted that he fondly remembers the Paris mayor's visit to Armenia on the mission of assisting the forcibly displaced Armenians from Nagorno-Karabakh. Also, he lauded Ann Hidalgo's efforts towards agendas on Armenia and the Armenian people.
The interlocutors emphasized the development of cooperation between Yerevan and Paris, particularly in transportation, construction, tourism, and culture.
Nikol Pashinyan stressed the need to share the rich experience of the Paris city hall with Yerevan in various domains.
Anne Hidalgo, for her part, noted that Paris is ready to consistently develop and strengthen cooperation with Yerevan, including within the framework of various international platforms.